ICHH Santa Box Appeal 2020 Privacy Policy
We take your privacy – and our responsibility to you – seriously.

Inner City Helping Homeless (ICHH) is committed to protecting the personal information of everyone who shares their information with us in the course of our work. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you). We want our supporters and those that we support to have confidence in how we collect and process any personal information shared with us.

We ensure all data gathering and processing activities are carried out in compliance with legal requirements and with our organisational values and principles. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which aims to strengthen data protection for everyone in the EU, came into force as the new data protection framework on 25th May 2018 and introduced changes in relation to the way that organisations based in the EU, including ICHH, collect, store and use personal data. ICHH is, for the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller and can be contacted at the e-mail or postal addresses below. This policy will be reviewed by our Management Team and Board regularly and updated accordingly.

  1. Who we are

ICHH is a not for profit charity, regulated by the Charity Regulator ( RCN 20101848 ). We are a frontline homeless charity supporting people experiencing homelessness through outreach, case management, advocacy, food supports, clothing and accessing accommodation. We are a ‘data controller’ and we are responsible for and control the processing of your personal information.

Address:

Inner City Helping Homeless

67 Amiens Street

Dublin 1 D01 W4A8

Telephone:   01 888 1804
Email:
info@ichh.ie

ICHH CHY Number. 22317
CRA Registered Charity No. 20101848
Company registration No. 540595


Your Information – what we collect, why and how we use it:

The personal information we collect includes details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details for donation purposes. ICHH collects information from the public in a number of ways. For example, we ask for contact and other information when members of the public engage with our fundraising campaigns, get in touch with us to volunteer or donate, or attend an ICHH event. We use this information to keep you informed about other events which may be of interest to you, to help improve our services and to keep a record of our communications with you.

If you are a financial supporter and send us a donation by post or online or make a regular contribution to ICHH through your bank account or credit card, we will ask for information that enables us to effectively administer your donation. This will generally include your name, contact information such as address, email and your payment details. If you are setting up a regular donation to ICHH either through your bank account or by credit card, we also ensure, that you are 18 years or older by asking for and keeping a record of, your year of birth.

If you are donating to support our Virtual Santa Box Appeal we don’t store any personal information except the message you enter for the person receiving the gift. All donations are done via the Stripe Platform and you can find out more about their privacy policy here: 

https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy


If you have requested information about a volunteering opportunity with ICHH, we collect your basic contact information including your name, address, email address, telephone number so that we can fulfil your request.

If you request information about one of our services or campaigns by phone, website or in our advice and information centre, we collect this information so that we can make sure you receive the help you need.

  1. What do we use your information for?

We use information for several purposes including:

  • Fundraising
  • Volunteering
  • Awareness-Raising
  • Advocacy and Campaigning
  • Privacy Notice

Sensitive Personal Information

We will take extra precautions to safeguard any sensitive personal information we process or store on your behalf. We will treat this with the upmost confidentiality and in accordance with this privacy policy. Data Protection legislation recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive personal information can include information on people’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs. We will only process this information to deal with your enquiry or for training and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide. We will not share your information with anyone without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this may include self-harm, or threat to others or in situations of child protection issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

 

 

  1. How long do we store your information?

Financial Supporters of ICHH

We believe that supporters of our mission never stop believing in the importance of eradicating homelessness.  However, we stop using the personal information of supporters after 2 years from the time of the last donation. We store financial records of donations for a period of 7 years, as required by Revenue for audit purposes. If a donor has requested to have their contact details removed before this date, this financial information is anonymised where possible.

Supporters who have demonstrated an interest in our work through an enquiry, request for volunteering, campaign request

These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our work by contacting us to request information about one of our campaigns, events, volunteering opportunities or services. We think that a person who has reached out to us to find out more about ICHH and what we do, would like us to provide that information; perhaps a little more information about other relevant projects, events or activities and even some support. To ensure we provide the best service and experience to supporters of our work, we keep their personal information for a period of 2 years.

Supporters demonstrate their support in a number of ways and so could be in more than one, or even all, of the above categories. We will review and update these categories and the timescales on a rolling basis to ensure that, as times and needs change, we continue to do the very best by our supporters and the service users whom we help every day.

  1. Legal basis for using your information

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We take a personalised approach to communications and hearing from us. We adhere to the relevant GDPR articles in relation to processing your data. This is necessary and proportionate and carried out in the least intrusive way to achieve our desired goal of serving our service users and supporters as efficiently and effectively as possible.

We will only use your personal information if:

  • We have asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
  • We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights;
  • We have a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested or if you have signed up to participate in an event;
  • We have a legal obligation to obtain information about you, e.g., we are required by Revenue law to keep records of donations that we receive for 7 years;

We will not unduly prioritise our interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect. We promise to always be open and honest with you about your information and how it is used.

What this means:

We believe that ICHH supporters are connected to our mission and want to know how they can continue to help us to achieve our goals of eradicating homelessness and changing lives. We think you are content for us to keep and use your personal information for the lengths of time specified below. If you do not wish us to follow these general guidelines, please contact us and let us know.

We will contact you with information and updates about our services and about how your support is helping people struggling against homelessness. We may also contact you about ways that you might like to get involved or support us further.

This may be by post, email or telephone or sms/whatsapp, according to your preferences. We will also continue to ask whether you are still happy to hear from us and in which ways.

Emails

If you would like to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, you may wish to opt out of our emails, which you can do by emailing publicrelations@ichh.ie

It is always your choice. If you don’t think this is right for you, you can tell us to change your communication preferences and our use of your information. You can do this at any time by phoning us on 01 888 1804 or emailing: info@ichh.ie  : 

  1. Profiling and Data Analysis

We like to learn about your personal motivation for supporting ICHH and your experiences as a supporter. This helps us to give you the information about events, campaigns and services which are most relevant and important to you.

We may carry out research, segmentation and/or analysis of the personal information that you have provided to us and add publicly available information to help us tailor our communications to you, to better understand your preferences and to continue to find the most cost-effective ways to campaign, fundraise, raise awareness and provide our services. This information is appended to the information.

ICHH analyses data in a responsible way, balancing the research and analysis we undertake with the privacy of our donors and supporters.

  1. Sharing your data

In some circumstances, it is necessary for ICHH to give relevant staff/volunteers in our management team access to your personal information. This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We require all our staff to comply with strict rules to protect the information you have given us.

ICHH does not, and will never, share, sell or swap your information with any other organisation for their own marketing purposes or commercial gain.

Legal disclosure

We comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information in line with data protection legislation and best practice. This could include requests from law enforcement, Revenue or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we control both on and off-line to prevent improper access, use alteration, destruction and loss. Your information is encrypted and stored securely on our management system. If this information needs to go to an external supplier, for example, to process a donation through our website, this information is encrypted, transmitted securely and stored within the EU/EEA. We have strict agreements/contracts in place with all external service providers to ensure the highest levels of security and safety.

Cookies

We at ICHH guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes the personal information that is shared with us when you visit our website. 

Our Cookies and Web Privacy Policy applies privacy by design principles and operates according to our values of openness and transparency.

Web Forms

We at ICHH guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes the personal information that you share with us via web forms on our website or our owned social media channels.

Your Rights

You have rights over your personal data, and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions apply. In summary your rights are: The Right to withdraw consent; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that your data privacy rights have been infringed.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.  https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commission
Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2 D02 RD28

.
Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231
Email: 
info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to your personal information or preferences:
From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.

Should you wish to change your preferences you can do this any time:

By Post:
Inner City Helping Homeless, 67 Amiens Street, Dublin 1 D01 W4A8

By Email:
info@ichh.ie

By Phone:
01 888 1804